University and College Winter Semester Plans / Plans des universités et collèges pour la session d’hiver

** La  version  française suit **

Memorandum 20:76

Date:  December 17, 2020

To:  Presidents and Administrative Officers; Local, Federated and Provincial Associations

From:  David Robinson, Executive Director

Re:  University and College Winter Semester Plans

CAUT continues to track institutional plans for delivery of courses during the pandemic. We have compiled a database of almost 120 institutions’ back to school plans, including the mode of delivery chosen for the Winter 2021 semester.

CAUT is also tracking COVID-19 impacts on libraries, including information about access to physical collections and availability of in-library study spaces.

COVID-19 resources for members can be found on CAUT’s website, including:

§ Guidelines for re-opening of campuses,

§ Frequently Asked Questions

§ Letters of Understanding (LOU) / Joint Statements negotiated in response to COVID-19.

Slightly fewer universities or colleges will be delivering programs fully online during the winter semester.

Table 1: Percentage of post-secondary institutions by province and by mode of delivery (as of December 1)
BCABMBSKONQCNSNBPEINF
Fully online4500110362000
Primarily online6957837571712720050
Blended232917011143660500
Primarily in-person00000000500
Fully in-person00025000000
No plan yet4100061400050
Total100100100100100100100100100100

Post-secondary libraries have instituted several different ways to provide students and faculty members access to their physical collections during the pandemic. Often in combination with other services, 79 percent of libraries offer some form of pickup service while 13 percent are providing self-serve access to library stacks and 6 percent have physical collections that are unavailable.

In addition to offering a pickup service, 22 percent of libraries provide a pickup and scan on-demand service and 13 percent provide a pickup, scan on-demand and a mail delivery service.

Table 2: Percentage of post-secondary libraries by services provided to access print/physical collections
Mail delivery only2
Pickup37
Pickup and mail delivery6
Pickup and scan on-demand22
Pickup, scan on-demand and mail delivery13
Self-serve4
Self-serve and mail delivery3
Self-serve and pickup2
Self-serve and scan on-demand2
Self-serve, pickup and mail delivery3
Unavailable6
NA2

The information provided in this resource was collected from university and college websites. If you believe your institution’s mode of delivery has been miscategorized in the database, please let us know by sending an email at research@caut.ca.

____________________

Note 20:76

Date :  17 décembre 2020

Destinataires :  Présidents et agents administratifs; Associations locales, provinciales et fédérées

Expéditeur :  David Robinson, directeur général

Objet :  Plans des universités et collèges pour la session d’hiver

L’ACPPU continue de suivre les plans des universités et collèges pour la prestation des cours durant la pandémie. Nous avons compilé une base de données des plans de reprise des activités de quelque 120 universités et collèges, faisant notamment état du mode de prestation des cours pour la session d’hiver 2021.

L’ACPPU fait aussi le suivi des impacts de la COVID-19 sur les bibliothèques, faisant notamment état de la situation quant à l’accès aux collections physiques et à l’étude sur place.

Le site Web de l’ACPPU contient également des ressources sur la COVID-19 destinées aux membres, y compris :

§ Plans de réouverture des collèges et des universités

§ Question et réponses

§ Lettres d’entente (LE)/Déclarations communes négociées en réponse à la COVID-19

Une proportion légèrement inférieure d’universités et collèges offriront leurs cours entièrement en ligne durant la session d’hiver.

Tableau 1 : Pourcentage des universités et collèges par province et par mode de prestation (en date du 1er décembre)
C.-B.Alb.Man.Sask.Ont.QCN.-É.N.-B.Î.-P.-É.T.-N. 
Entièrement en ligne1136 20  
Majoritairement en ligne69 57 83 757171 27 20 50  
Hybride23 29 17 1114 36 60 50  
Majoritairement en personne50  
Entièrement en personne25 
À déterminer10 14 50  
Total100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100  

Les bibliothèques des universités et collèges ont établi différents modes d’accès à leurs collections physiques pour les étudiants et le personnel académique pendant la pandémie, souvent conjugués à d’autres services. 79 % des bibliothèques offrent une forme de collecte sur place, tandis que 13 % offrent un accès en libre-service à leurs collections et 6 % ont des collections physiques qui ne sont pas disponibles.

Outre le service de collecte, 22 % des bibliothèques offrent un service de collecte et numérisation sur demande, et 13 % un service de collecte, numérisation sur demande et livraison par la poste.

Tableau 2 : Pourcentage des bibliothèques des universités et collèges par services fournis pour accéder aux collections imprimées/physiques
Livraison par la poste seulement
Collecte37 
Collecte et livraison par la poste
Collecte et numérisation sur demande22 
Collecte, numérisation sur demande et livraison par la poste13 
Libre-service
Libre-service et livraison par la poste
Libre-service et collecte
Libre-service et numérisation sur demande
Libre-service, collecte et livraison par la poste
Non disponible
S.O.

L’information fournie dans cette ressource a été recueillie sur les sites Web des universités et collèges. Si vous pensez que l’information saisie dans la base de données relativement au mode de prestation de votre établissement est erronée, veuillez nous écrire à research@caut.ca.


cid:F7A00C18-033F-44B3-BC2B-480BE585D320
Canadian Association of University Teachers
Association canadienne des professeures et professeurs d’université
2705, promenade Queensview Drive, Ottawa (Ontario) K2B 8K2
Tel \ Tél. (613) 820-2270 | Fax \ Téléc. (613) 820-7244
CAUT.ca \ //Facebook.com/caut.acppu \@caut_acppu

Scroll to top